Voltas 2 Ton 3 Star Split Inverter AC

Voltas 2 Ton 3 Star Split Inverter AC

auto_awesome AI Expert Verdict Independent Hardware & Value Analysis
Value 3-Star Inverter AC

The Voltas 2 Ton 3 Star Split Inverter AC offers dependable cooling and balanced power consumption, featuring 2 Ton Capacity, 3 Star Energy Rating, Inverter Compressor.

With smart airflow louvers and efficient inverter modulation, it maintains steady ambient comfort while keeping upfront purchase costs reasonable.

star_rate Key Hardware Features:
tune2 Ton Capacity
tune3 Star Energy Rating
photo_cameraInverter Compressor
eco Energy Efficiency & Running Cost Estimate BEE 3-Star Inverter AC
Est. Annual Power ~1440 kWh / year
Est. Electricity Bill ₹11,520 / year (at ₹8/unit)
Efficiency Verdict Balanced power consumption for moderate usage (4-6 hrs/day)
thumb_up Key Strengths
  • check_circleAffordable upfront purchase price with modern variable-speed inverter tech
  • check_circleMaintains consistent room temperature without noisy on/off compressor clicking
  • check_circleCopper condenser coils ensure reliable heat exchange
info Points to Consider
  • help_outlineConsumes approximately 15-20% more electricity than a 5-star unit during long daily runs

Best Price as on 21st Sep, 2026 at 5:28:12 pm

₹45,990  at  vijaysales

trending_down
All-Time Low Price Best time to buy · Lowest recorded in PriceHunt history
Rated 0/5by (0) UsersUser Reviews (0)Write a Review
Fetching results..

Products like Voltas 2 Ton 3 Star Split Inverter AC

Sort By: Relevance
Showing 19 of 44 results
verified_user Verified Purchase & Delivery Information

Voltas 2 Ton 3 Star Split Inverter AC is available across multiple stores with prices ranging from ₹45,990 to ₹47,990. The lowest verified price is currently ₹45,990 on Vijaysales (updated 5:28:12pm 21-09-2026).

local_shipping
Pan-India Doorstep Delivery Shipped across all serviceable Indian pin codes via verified store logistics with live tracking.
update
Daily Price & Stock Verification Automated multi-store tracking validates live price drops and stock availability multiple times daily.
credit_card
Flexible Payment & EMI Supports Cash on Delivery (COD), UPI, Debit/Credit Cards, NetBanking, and No-Cost EMI options on select cards.

Product Overview & Value Proposition

The Voltas 2 Ton 3 Star Split Inverter AC, specifically the 243V Vectra Elegant (4503454) model, represents a robust solution for large-scale residential cooling requirements. As a 2-ton capacity unit, this air conditioner is engineered to handle significant thermal loads, making it an ideal choice for expansive living spaces or large master bedrooms. Voltas has positioned this model within the 3 Star BEE Rating (2024) category, striking a balance between high-performance cooling and managed energy consumption.

The primary value proposition of this unit lies in its Inverter technology combined with a high-efficiency BLDC High EER Rotary compressor. Unlike traditional fixed-speed compressors, this inverter system allows for variable speed operation, which helps in maintaining consistent temperatures while optimizing power usage. For consumers looking to upgrade from older, less efficient systems, this model offers up to 15% energy savings compared to a Non-Inverter 1 Star rated unit, providing a clear path toward more sustainable and cost-effective climate control.

Targeted at homeowners who prioritize reliable cooling in demanding environments, the Vectra Elegant series offers a comprehensive suite of features ranging from advanced filtration to intelligent operating modes. Whether it is the ability to function in high ambient temperatures or the inclusion of specialized modes like Turbo and Sleep, this AC is designed to serve as a dependable cornerstone of home comfort.

Core Specifications & Architecture

At the heart of the Voltas 243V Vectra Elegant is a sophisticated architectural design focused on thermal efficiency and durability. The unit utilizes a 6000 W cooling capacity, which is essential for managing the heat load in its designated coverage area. The cooling performance is supported by a Copper condenser coil, a critical component known for its superior heat exchange capabilities, energy efficiency, and ease of maintenance compared to alternative materials.

Compressor and Refrigerant Technology

The machine is powered by a High EER Rotary-BLDC compressor. The use of Brushless DC (BLDC) technology ensures that the compressor operates with higher precision and lower energy loss. To facilitate the heat transfer process, the unit employs R-32 refrigerant, a modern choice that contributes to the overall efficiency of the cooling cycle. This combination of a BLDC compressor and R-32 refrigerant ensures that the system can meet the high demands of a 2-ton capacity unit while adhering to modern efficiency standards.

Electrical and Thermal Parameters

The technical specifications indicate that the unit is designed to operate under standard residential power requirements of AC 230 V, 50 Hz. One of the most impressive technical metrics is its ability to handle high ambient temperatures, with an ambient temperature threshold of 52 DegreeC. This ensures that the cooling performance does not degrade significantly even during extreme summer peaks. From an energy perspective, the annual electricity consumption is rated at 1220.59 Units, based on its 3 Star BEE rating for the 2024 cycle.

Physical Dimensions and Components

The system is a Split type configuration, consisting of two distinct units:

  • Indoor Unit: Weighing 11.1 kg, with dimensions of 96 cm x 31.7 cm x 23.5 cm.
  • Outdoor Unit: A more substantial component weighing 27.6 kg, measuring 83.5 cm x 55.5 cm x 29.5 cm.
The package contents are comprehensive, including the Indoor Unit, Outdoor Unit, Connecting Pipes, Remote Control, and a User Manual, providing everything necessary for a standard installation.

Performance, Usability & Everyday Experience

Real-world performance is where the Voltas 2 Ton 3 Star Split Inverter AC truly distinguishes itself. The 6000 W cooling capacity is specifically tuned for a cooling coverage area of 111 to 150 sq ft, ensuring that the air is circulated effectively throughout the room. The inclusion of Vertical Air Swing allows for directed airflow, helping to eliminate hot spots within the room.

Operational Modes and Intelligence

The unit offers three distinct operating modes to cater to different user needs and environmental conditions:

  • Turbo Mode: Designed for rapid cooling, this mode allows the user to reach the desired temperature in a much shorter timeframe, which is particularly useful during sudden heat spikes.
  • Energy Saver Mode: This mode prioritizes efficiency, helping to reduce the electrical load while maintaining a comfortable environment.
  • Sleep Mode: This intelligent feature auto-adjusts the temperature throughout the night to ensure the user remains comfortable without unnecessary cooling, which also aids in energy conservation.
Additionally, the Dehumidification feature provides an extra layer of comfort by managing moisture levels in the air, making the environment feel much more pleasant during humid seasons.

User Interface and Convenience

The user experience is enhanced by several thoughtful convenience features. The Remote Control is equipped with LED backlit buttons, making it easy to operate even in complete darkness. For safety and ease of use, the unit includes a Child Lock and a Self Diagnosis function, which can identify potential issues within the system, reducing troubleshooting time. The Auto Restart feature is a significant practical advantage; in the event of a power cut, the AC will automatically resume its previous settings once power is restored, eliminating the need for manual intervention.

The Indoor Temperature Indicator provides real-time feedback on the room's climate, allowing users to monitor the effectiveness of the unit at a glance. Furthermore, the inclusion of a Timer allows for scheduled operation, giving users precise control over when the cooling begins and ends.

Design, Build Quality & Efficiency

The aesthetic of the Voltas 243V Vectra Elegant is characterized by its clean, White finish, which allows it to blend seamlessly into most modern interior decors. The indoor unit's compact dimensions (96 cm x 31.7 cm x 23.5 cm) ensure it does not become an overwhelming visual element on the wall.

Filtration and Air Quality

Beyond mere cooling, the unit places a strong emphasis on air quality through its integrated filtration system. It features both a Dust Filter and an Anti-bacteria Filter. These components work in tandem to capture airborne particulates and inhibit the growth of bacteria, ensuring that the air circulated within the room is cleaner and healthier for the occupants. This dual-filter approach is a vital feature for households with children or individuals sensitive to air quality.

Durability and Materiality

The build quality is anchored by the use of a Copper condenser coil. Copper is widely regarded in the HVAC industry for its superior thermal conductivity and its resistance to corrosion, which translates to a longer lifespan for the unit and easier maintenance over time. The robust construction of the outdoor unit, weighing 27.6 kg, suggests a build designed to withstand external environmental stressors while housing the high-performance BLDC compressor.

Pros, Cons & Buying Recommendation

To assist in the decision-making process, the following breakdown summarizes the strengths and limitations of the Voltas 2 Ton 3 Star Split Inverter AC.

Pros

  • High Cooling Capacity: The 2-ton, 6000 W capacity is excellent for larger rooms.
  • Advanced Compressor: The BLDC High EER Rotary compressor offers efficient and stable performance.
  • Robust Build: The copper condenser coil ensures longevity and efficient

About the brand

Voltas, a trusted Tata Enterprise, is India's leading air conditioning and commercial cooling brand, celebrated for high-ambient inverter cooling, all-weather ACs, and durable visi-coolers.

PriceHunt regularly aggregates and compares live prices for Voltas products across 50+ authorized online stores in India (including Amazon, Flipkart, Croma, Reliance Digital, and Vijay Sales) to help buyers find verified discounts, genuine dealer warranties, and side-by-side spec comparisons.

tune

Specifications for Voltas 2 Ton 3 Star Split Inverter AC

verified Detailed Specs
air flow & filter features
Air SwingVertical
Anti-Bacteria FilterYes
Dust FilterYes
convenience features
Auto RestartYes
Child LockYes
Self DiagnosisYes
Sleep ModeYes
TimerYes
dimensions
Indoor Unit Weight11.1 kg
Indoor w x h x d96 cm x 31.7 cm x 23.5 cm
Outdoor Unit Weight27.6 kg
Outdoor w x h x d83.5 cm x 55.5 cm x 29.5 cm
disclaimer
DisclaimerThe Manufacturing Date can be Earlier Than the Model Year.
general
Air Conditioner TechnologyInverter
Bee Rating Year2024
Bee Star Rating3 Star BEE Rating
Box Contents1 Indoor Unit, User Manual, 1 Outdoor Unit, Connecting Pipes, Remote
BrandVoltas
Capacity in Tons2 Ton
ColorWhite
CompressorHigh EER Rotary- BLDC
Condenser CoilCopper
Cooling Capacity6000 W
DehumidificationYes
Model Name243V Vectra Elegant(4503454)
Operating ModesSleep Mode, Energy Saver Mode, Turbo Mode
RefrigerantR-32
Remote ControlYes
TypeSplit
Wi-fi ConnectivityNo
key features
Highlights
2 Ton
3 Star BEE Rating 2023 : For Energy Savings Upto 15% (Compared to Non-Inverter 1 Star)
Auto Restart: No Need to Manually Reset the Settings Post Power-cut
Copper : Energy Efficient, Best in Class Cooling with Easy Maintenance.
Sleep Mode: Auto-Adjusts the Temperature to Ensure Comfort During Your Sleep
name
NameVoltas 2023 Model 2 Ton 3 Star Split Inverter AC (243V Vectra Elegant(4503454), White)
performance features
Cooling Coverage Area111 to 150 sq ft
Indoor Temperature IndicatorYes
Turbo ModeYes
power features
Ambient Temperature52 DegreeC
Annual Electricity Consumption1220.59 Units
Power RequirementAC 230 V, 50 Hz
remote control features
LED Backlit ButtonsYes

User Reviews for Voltas 2 Ton 3 Star Split Inverter AC

Comments

No comments yet. Be the first!

Add Comment

1000
Captcha Image
Powered by Commentics
show_chart

Price History & Analysis for Voltas 2 Ton 3 Star Split Inverter AC

sensors Live Tracking

The price data available with us for Voltas 2 Ton 3 Star Split Inverter AC is for only 4 days. Hence we will not be able to suggest much about making a good buying decision. You are requested to please use your own judgement and decision as far as product pricing is concerned. However, our analysis is shown under for your reference.

timelineWe have tracked price movements for Voltas 2 Ton 3 Star Split Inverter AC over the past 4 days:

arrow_downward All-Time Low
₹45,990
Lowest recorded price
trending_flat Average Price
₹45,990
Mean historical price
arrow_upward Peak Price
₹45,990
Highest recorded price
tips_and_updates Our Buying Recommendation for Voltas 2 Ton 3 Star Split Inverter AC

The best price of Voltas 2 Ton 3 Star Split Inverter AC has not shown much overall variation over the recorded period. There is insufficient information about price to comment on the trend over the past. Since Voltas 2 Ton 3 Star Split Inverter AC has been at this price for some time, our recommendation will be to buy it at the best price in India of ₹45,990 now.

insights Price Fluctuation Graph Pinch / drag horizontally to zoom
multiline_chart
Interactive Price History
Explore daily prices, historical drops, and store comparisons

Alternatives to Voltas 2 Ton 3 Star Split Inverter AC

compare_arrows Head-to-Head Rival Comparison

Voltas 2 Ton 3 Star Split Inverter AC vs. Lloyd 1.5 Ton 3 Star GLS18I3FWBEW 2025 Model Inverter Split AC (White)

Compare live market pricing, specifications, and buying value against its closest competitor

visibility Currently Viewing

Voltas 2 Ton 3 Star Split Inverter AC

79,990
Voltas
VS ₹30,796 Difference
lightbulb
Lloyd 1.5 Ton 3 Star GLS18I3FWBEW 2025 Model Inverter Split AC (White) is currently available for ₹30,796 less on Croma, making it a strong value rival to consider.
Search Online ▲
LOWEST PRICE:  
₹ ₹45,990   at   VIJAYSALES
GO TO STORE